Privacy Policy

Readingzone.com respects the privacy of its users. This information is provided to explain readingzone.com's policy regarding the personal information that we collect about you. If you have further questions about what we do with this information, please email us at: privacy@readingzone.co.uk

Privacy Statement

readingzone.com may ask you to submit personal details, such as name, email address and mobile number in order to use certain services, become members of readingzone.com bookclubs, and receive information from our website.

By providing this information, you enable readingzone.com and its service providers to make that service available to you and to communicate with you on the provision of the service, including newsletters, competitions, and membership of our online bookclubs.

readingzone.com will treat the information you provide in accordance with this policy. readingzone.com will act in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet Internet best practice.

Should you wish to stop us contacting you, then please send us an email to: unsubscribe@readingzone.co.uk

What kind of information do we ask for?

readingzone.com may ask you to provide personal details, such as name, email address and mobile number, to enable you to use certain services such as entering competitions, become members of readingzone.com, or receive information from our website.

When you provide information

We will use the information that you provide, with the consent of a parent / guardian, as set out in this policy. Any future changes in policy will be notified on this area.

Are you under 16?

Users aged 16 and under need to have your parents' / guardian's permission before you provide personal information to the readingzone.com website. Unless you have this permission, you are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How do we use this information?

readingzone.com and its service providers use the information you provide to make that service available to you and to fulfil the service, including sending you newsletters and entering you for competitions, and enabling membership of our online bookclubs.

We may also let you know you about other special features and services on our website or send you information about products, services and information provided by third parties that we believe will interest you. If you do not want to receive this information, then please unsubscribe at: unsubscribe@readingzone.co.uk

readingzone.com may use the information you provide to study website usage and to improve the services we offer. We may provide this to third parties in order to inform them about website usage, but individuals will not be identified.

We will not disclose, sell or share information that would identify individuals without your consent unless it is required by applicable law or as a result of a court order, or to comply with legal processes.

We reserve the right to pass on personally identifiable data to relevant parties, should the company be approached with regard to a potential sale of its business or a joint venture.

How do we store your personal information?

We will hold your personal information securely on our operating systems for as long as you use the service that has been requested. The information will be removed once its purpose has been met or - where it applies to membership of readingzone.com and its bookclubs or to subscribers - you no longer wish to continue with your registration as a readingzone.com member.

All personal information supplied will be held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How to access your personal information

You can request a copy of the personal information readingzone.com holds about you and have the right to correct any inaccuracies. Please address requests to:
Reading Zone Ltd, PO Box 55101, London N12 9XW.

Cookies

When you visit a site your computer is issued with a cookie - this is a text file that identifies your computer to our server. This is an automatic process and most websites will generate cookies to enable them to track traffic flow on the site and to analyse how the site is being used and the profile of its visitors. Cookies do not identify individual users, just the computer used. Users can set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is being issued or not to receive cookies at all. To find out more about cookies, visit: www.cookiecentral.com. If you want to turn off cookies and need to know how, check the Help menu on your browser. Switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Linked sites

Other websites that are linked to readingzone.com will have their own Privacy Policies which you will need to read. External sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy and they may have different Privacy Policies.

Commitment to privacy

readingzone.com will make every effort to safeguard and respect your privacy. If at any time you feel that we have not done so, please notify us at: privacy@readingzone.com

We will make every effort to resolve the problem.

If you have questions about this privacy statement or the practices of this site, please contact:
info@readingzone.com
Reading Zone Ltd,
PO Box 55101,
London N12 9XW